Terms, Privacy & Cookie Policy

It is important that you read and understand our terms, privacy and cookie policy as they contain valuable information. We are more than happy to help you with any further questions you may have. Please contact us if you require further information.

Terms & Conditions

The www.personalisedweddinggifts.co.uk website is operated by PGS Gifts Ltd a company registered in England and Wales.


Our registered office:

PGS GIFTS LTD
UNIT A1 BAIRD COURT
PARK FARM INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
WELLINGBOROUGH
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
NN8 6Q

Company registration number: 07580950.

VAT registration number: 102 5951 41.

Contact details:

PGS GIFTS LTD
UNIT A1 BAIRD COURT
PARK FARM INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
WELLINGBOROUGH
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
NN8 6QJ

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to PGS Gifts Ltd. Your access to and use of all information on this website including purchase of our product/s is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. The information is intended for residents of the United Kingdom only. We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended. We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.

Shopping

You can order products online via www.PersonalisedWeddingGifts.co.uk. When you place an order for a product you are offering to buy it for the price stated. We will send you an order acknowledgement by email. We may refuse to accept an order if;

1. We do not receive your payment

2. There has been a pricing, discount offer or products description error

3. The ordered products are out of stock or discontinued

4. Personalised products contain content which may cause annoyance or inconvenience such as indecent, offensive, racist, pornographic, etc.

We are not permitted to sell goods that include alcohol to anyone under 18. By ordering any products that contain alcohol from our website you confirm that both you and the recipient of this item(s) are aged 18 years or over. We reserve the right to refuse to sell or deliver products containing alcohol at our discretion.

In any refusal, we will immediately refund your credit card for the total amount debited where your credit card has been charged.

Payment

You must pay for your order before it is delivered and you can do so by credit card, debit card or through Paypal.

We use the latest security measures to protect your details when you shop with us. We use 256-bit SSL Software to encrypt your information when you visit and place an order on our secure server.

Availability

We try to keep our site as up to date, however we can not guarantee that all our products will always be in stock. If an item is out of stock we will aim to deliver within 28 days. If we cannot dispatch an item to you within the 28 days you can request cancellation and we will cancel the order and refund your money in full.

Order Cancellations

For most items on our website you have the legal right to cancel your order within 7 working days of receiving the goods. If you wish to cancel your order you can notify us by contacting our customer services.

You cannot cancel your order if the goods that you have ordered are perishable goods or if the product is personalised or custom made to your requirements.

Due to the nature of our products, they are immediately sent for production. Please check your order during order process and the confirmation email carefully (you may also print copy of your order upon payment if you are registered with us) as we cannot refund or cancel your order for personalised products which have been mis spelt or you have had a change of heart.

Delivery

We only deliver to destinations within UK and certain parts of Europe. We will deliver the goods ordered by you to the address that you give us during your order process. We endeavour to dispatch goods on the day we specify within the product page, however we cannot guarantee dispatch on that day or accept liability for deliveries made outside specified lead times. We also cannot accept liability or costs incurred due to failed or delayed deliveries where goods are sent direct from our manufacturers or for delays in the delivery caused by any third party. Dispatch times shown on the product description pages are indicative only, may vary during peak times or if the item is out of stock.

Orders will be dispatched with your chosen delivery method or for larger parcels a tracked service at the discretion of us. Goods returned described as not called for or undeliverable, will be subject to a redelivery charge. We reserve the right to wait up to 10 working days from the date of dispatch before replacing an undelivered item. If you do not receive your order within 28 days from the ordered date, we do not take liability unless you notify us in writing or by email within 30 days from the order date.

*Tracked Delivery

Your item will be delivered via tracked service. 

*Next Working Day

Next working day delivery is available for some of our products. If you choose this delivery option, please note that we do not deliver on bank holidays, Saturdays or Sundays therefore your order will be delivered the next working day for all orders within the mainland UK.

For Premium and Next Day delivery, the goods will be delivered between Monday to Friday. If you are not at the delivery address to accept your goods, the carrier may leave a card to let you know that they have tried to deliver. It is up to you to contact them to arrange a more suitable time for delivery or collection.

*Europe

The cost for delivery to European countries is calculated based on the destination. Please allow approx. 2-5 working days from dispatch, however, this is not guaranteed.

Below areas will incur a remote area surcharge - £30

*Italy: Livigno & Trepalle, San Marino, Vatican City
*Spain: Ceuta, Melilla
*Finland: Aland Islands

Important Note:

*Our working hours are Monday - Friday 9am - 5.00pm and all our dispatch timescales do not include weekends or bank holidays. Next Working Day delivery to Northern Ireland, Overseas UK addresses and Parts of Scotland will take an extra day.

*Free delivery excludes items that are on offer or discounted from the original price, and valid for UK address only.

*2nd Class Mail UK address only - Royal Mail aim to deliver within two to three days, however this is not guaranteed by Royal Mail.

*1st Class Mail UK address only - Royal Mail aim to deliver your order the next day, however this is not guaranteed by Royal Mail.

*Tracked UK address only - This is not a next day delivery service, but you will be able to track your order.

*Next Working Day UK address only - Orders received before cut off times shown on product page will be delivered next working day. Overseas UK addresses and Parts of Scotland will take an extra day.

*Please note that all our items require production time and this is stated on individual product pages.

Returned Orders

If your order is returned to us for any reason, we will let you know upon receipt. If you do not contact us within 28 days to re-arrange delivery, your package will be disposed of and no refund or compensation will be given.

Returns

We believe that you will be satisfied with your purchase. If you feel that you need to return an item, we will keep this process simple. These terms do not affect your statutory rights.

We have no liability to you unless you notify us of any damaged, defective or incorrect quantity items within 72 hours of delivery. You must return goods within 7 days of receiving, in an unused state complete with packaging and all components, and we will refund you the price you paid for that product including postage and package. Please note that refunds of the purchase price for items bought as gifts can only be given to the original purchaser.

The cost of the return is your responsibility, except if the item is faulty, damaged or incorrect. We cannot be held responsible for packages lost in transit, we recommend sending the package by Recorded or Special Delivery services.

Our return policy does not apply to perishable goods, items which have been personalised or custom made for you or you have provided incorrect or inaccurate information during order process. If the goods that we deliver are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective, we will replace the goods.

Please note that product returns are not able to be accepted in person at our office address and you must contact us in writing or by email before returning the goods.

Images have been provided for illustrative purposes only and we do not guarantee that any image will reproduce in true colour on your computer monitor nor that any given image will reflect or portray the full design or options relating to that product.

Hyperlinks

This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website. Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.

Liability

To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the supply of the goods and/or services again or payment of the costs of having those goods and/or services supplied again. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from product/s we have supplied.

Disclaimers

We endeavour to ensure all information on our Website is correct, however we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of this. We may make changes to any information, products, descriptions and prices on our website, at any time without notice. The information and material on our Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update. Whilst we have taken all due care in providing the information on our website, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded. We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Indemnity

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in England and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts. If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Complaints Procedure

We take our relationships with customers very seriously. We aim to reply to emails within one working day and if you have any enquiry or complaints please Contact Our Support Team or call us on 01604 419 704.

Contacting Us

If you would like help when ordering, information about a product, a request for a product or if you would just like to provide us with feedback on our service, please Contact Us.

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

We are PGS Gifts Ltd. (we, us, our) a retail online shopping company registered in England & Wales. 

  • Our Company Reg No: 07580950
  • VAT No: 102 5951 41

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Data Protection Registration no: Z2680185. We are the Data Controller of your personal information for the purpose of the Act.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

  • Email: help@personalisedweddinggifts.co.uk
  • Phone: 01604 419 704 (Monday to Friday: 9am - 5pm)
  • Address: PGS Gifts Ltd, Unit A1 Baird Court, Park Farm Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 6QJ, United Kingdom

Our Promise

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give.  This policy describes your relationship with PGS Gifts Ltd. and how we process your data.

How to Change Your Preferences

You can visit our website to contact us to change your preferences at any time. You can also call or email us using the details listed above.

How We Operate

We operate in line with Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ). We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time.  You have the right to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office. We will be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Who This Privacy Policy Applies To

PGS Gifts Ltd. operates an online shopping platform. This policy relates to users of PGS Gifts Ltd. online shopping website and associated suppliers.  Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services.  This policy applies to individuals who have interacted with PGS Gifts Ltd as a customer; contacted us for more information; signed-up for our newsletter; or engaged with us in any other way.

Information We Collect from You

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. For example:

  • You place an order with us
  • You may ask a question about a product on our website
  • You may contact us about our product and services, via email, telephone or through our website

This includes:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address

Above information is required for us to process payment and deliver your order to your chosen delivery address by us when you place an order with us online or over the telephone on a contractual basis.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you visit our site, such as; the IP address of your device used when visiting our website and pages for the purpose of security and information on how you use our website for market research. You can find more info regarding the information collected automatically by visiting our cookie policy page. The information provided by you will assist us to offer you the best possible experience.

We are committed to being transparent regarding the data and your privacy.

We DO NOT Collect

Sensitive Data About You

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Credit/Debit Card Details

We DO NOT store or hold your credit/debit card details during the order process. It is solely collected and stored by our third-party payment processor, PayPal.

You can read more about PayPal user agreement:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

You can read more about PayPal Privacy Policy:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How We Use Your Information

  • Processing your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our delivery companies in order to deliver your order
  • We may send text message to your telephone number about your order updates or delivery info such as tracking details
  • Offer better service and products to you. For example, we use anonymised data to offer or recommend popular products to you
  • Notify you about changes regarding our products, services, policy or terms and conditions
  • Send you updates such as; offers, new product announcements, events via our newsletter you may have opted in for
  • Request feedback and review about our products and services

Access To Your Information

Without your consent, we will never sell, distribute or share any information you provide to us, unless we are required to do so by law. 

We may disclose your information to any member of our group or affiliates and for delivery of your order such as Royal Mail, DPD. For example, without providing your delivery address and telephone number to DPD courier service, we will not be able deliver your order or send you tracking details.

We may also disclose your information where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime.  You can also choose to object to processing at anytime.  We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit our website or contact us anytime.

Email: help@personalisedweddinggifts.co.uk

Phone: 01604 419 704 (Monday to Friday: 9am - 5pm)

Address: PGS Gifts Ltd, Unit A1 Baird Court, Park Farm Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 6QJ, United Kingdom

Consent Withdrawal

If you have consented to receive our newsletters, which provides product updates and special offers, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email you receive from us. 

Data Retention

If you have created an account, we will retain information provided indefinitely, so that you (the customer) can access information about your order history or communications with us, regarding those orders. However, we will anonymise your account details after 7 years. If you wish to close your account please contact us.

We will also retain records for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements as governed by law and in the interest of preventing crime and fraud.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed
  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Data Access Requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described in this document: 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, credit scoring, banking, legal, fraud protection, insurance and accounting services
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

Our website is protected with the latest Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 256 Bit Geotrust encryption technology.

We have also put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. The Internet is not a 100% secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

3rd Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to Contact Us.

Cookie Policy

Like many other sites, we use cookies to keep track of your visit. A "cookie" is a tiny data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognise you each time you visit this site and like any other websites to deliver you a personalised online shopping experience. To order products or use certain features on our website, your device will need to accept cookies. By visiting our website, your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies. All computers have the ability to decline cookies and this can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. 

Cookies can't harm your device and cookies themselves do not store your personal information such as address, email, credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from them to help improve your shopping experience when you visit our website. Cookies help us to identify and resolve some errors or to determine relevant related offers and products to show you when you're browsing our store.

To restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Please note that each browser is different, so take a look at "Manage Cookie" tab below for detailed information.

Please see "Our Cookies" tab to see which cookies, including 3rd party cookies we use on our website.

List of Cookies We Use

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for. You'll find information about 3rd party cookies further down the page.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows displaying pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use the cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

3rd Party Cookies

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on our website can be seen below.

Some third party cookies help us to: 

  • Collect statistics about how our website is used so we can improve our website
  • Make sure you can see offers that are relevant to you
  • Provide specific relevant content for your preferences and interests

If you share any of our content through social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage. Please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites.

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on our website include:

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
Facebook, Twitter, Google+, AddThis, ShareThis, Pinterest, Instagram If you share any of our content through social networks you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage. Please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites.
Google Adwords, Double Click, MSN - Bing, Yahoo Google Adwords, MSN/ - Bing and Yahoo use cookies to track our advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us to analyise our ads. Each individual use their own tracking cookies. The data taken is not confidential data or interchangeable.
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our site such as; the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited. We use this information to improve our services to our visitors.
HotJar HotJar cookies are used to remember whether you have taken part in a survey or poll.

 Sharing with Social Networks:

If you share product or content with your friends via social media such as Twitter & Facebook, these individual websites may set a cookie on your computer. Please find out more about their privacy policy by visiting their own websites:

If you'd prefer to block, delete or restrict cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so please check below for a particular browser.

How do I opt out?

You can manage the cookies through the internet browser that you use. Below are the instructions on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers:

Which internet browser do you use?

If you're using PC click on Help at the top of your browser window and select About. If you're using Apple Mac click on the Apple menu and select About.

Opting out of Flash Cookies:

If you'd like to control the use of Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe's website - http://www.adobe.com/  which offers help controlling Flash Cookies

You can find more information about Cookies at:

Please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites.